Theta Jewellery

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

----
1.   INTRODUCTION  
  
At Theta Jewellery, we are committed to maintaining your trust and confidence when you visit our website or sign up to our mailing list.
To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. You agree to these policies by virtue of using our website in a way that leads to you providing us with personal information.

We seek to apply all UK law and other relevant legislation that applies to UK businesses providing on-line products and services. You may have additional rights depending on where you live. These rights may augment, strengthen, or compliment any privacy rights you have. Our policy is to comply fully with the privacy policies of every jurisdiction in which we operate. Accordingly, you are free to use our contact form to reach us at any time to advise us of any rights you want us to respect.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site thetajewellery.co.uk, including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.
 
By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.
  
Theta Jewellery Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details
Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: Theta Jewellery Ltd
Postal address: 1 Waterloo Bank, Penicuik, Midlothian, EH26 8NS
Please Contact Us via our Contact Page.
 
If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.
   
It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by messaging us via our Contact Page.

2.  WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
 
Here you’ll find information on how we treat data that we collect.

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.
 
We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:
 
Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Sensitive Data
 
We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
 
Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.
 
3.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:
 
Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
order our products or services;
create an account on our site;
subscribe to our email list;
request resources or marketing be sent to you;
enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
give us feedback.
Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU; and
Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Paypal and Stripe based outside the EU.

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will be up front about this and either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

As part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address and personalisation details for the product you have chosen.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

When visiting our Sites, the IP address used to access our Sites may be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is purely used to analyse trends, administer our Sites, track users movement, and gather broad demographic information for internal use such as statistical assessments and website improvement. Most importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Other information may be collected as is the norm for this type of business e.g. the source that referred you to our website is generally known; your duration on our Sites; and your destination when you leave our website can also be tracked. Other common data collected includes the type of operating system the computer you are using to access our website. Similarly, the type of web browser is often noted. Again, this is common data collection, and helps ultimately produce a better end-user experience.

Cookies are another common Internet practice. Cookies are a key means of improving user experience by allows us to customize your use of our Sites. Simple information is transferred to your computer to allow the content and experience at our Sites to reflect your actions, preferences, and so on. You are free to make adjustments in your web browser to disable these or otherwise receive notification of cookies so you can take whatever desired action you so choose. Please understand that refusing cookies may cripple some of our website features and render some aspects useless to you.

At times, you will be fully aware of information received, as you are the direct source providing it. For instance, you may comment on a blog post, reply to an email, provide an email address, complete a survey, etc. Likewise, purchases necessarily involve collecting certain information, such as credit card information, Paypal addresses, your physical address for billing and/or shipping, phone number, etc. Refusing to provide some of this information may lead to us being unable to provide you with the products or services you’ve requested.

An example of limited access to our website is where some content may be protected by a username and password. Usernames and passwords will almost always be connected with some other information related to or connected with you. Your username and password must necessarily be tied to your other account data. Usernames and passwords, by their very nature, should be kept private.

Note that any personal information you provide to others apart from us or our vendors is wholly optional. As an example, you might disclose something in a blog post comment. That “private” information is now “public,” and we have no control over that. In like fashion, you sharing information with any other third party not functioning as a service provider to us puts that information beyond our control and becomes subject to the policy that party has in place.

Our primary intention for collecting personal and private information from you is simply to conduct our business. We can use this internally to better serve you. Accordingly, we see no reason to share your personal information to other parties and outside interests unless you have authorised us to do so. There are instances where your information is stored with third party service providers, such as email service providers, as they provide services that are industry-leading in quality and security and are far more beneficial to our end user than attempting such services “in-house.” However, you are never required to deal with any such third party directly, they are limited in how they use your information, and they cannot sell or transfer it to others in any way.

Your information does comprise part of an overall whole. This aggregate of information, by contrast, may be used to understand our overall user base. Further, we may share this information about our website visitors as a whole, not individually, with third parties for various purposes, in our sole discretion.

4.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  
 
We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:
 
Where we need to perform the contract between us.
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
 
Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by clicking here.

Purposes for processing your personal data  
 
Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.
 
We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at julie@thetajewellery.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the list below.
 
Purpose/Activity - To register you as a new customer
Type of data - (a) Identity (b) Contact
Lawful basis for processing - Performance of a contract with you

Purpose/Activity - To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
Type of data -
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
Lawful basis for processing
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

Purpose/Activity - To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
Type of data -
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
Lawful basis for processing - (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

Purpose/Activity - To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
Type of data -
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
Lawful basis for processing - (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business

Purpose/Activity - To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
Type of data - (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
Lawful basis for processing - (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Purpose/Activity - To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising
Type of data -
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Lawful basis for processing - Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

Purpose/Activity - To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
Type of data -
(a) Technical
(b) Usage
Lawful basis for processing - Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

Purpose/Activity - To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you
Type of data -
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
Lawful basis for processing - Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

Marketing communications 
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:
requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or
if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and
in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

As part of the registration process for mailing list, we collect personal information. We use that information only to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We will never rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by messaging us via our Contact Page.
  
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by clicking here to adjust your marketing preferences OR by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or OR by by messaging us via our Contact Page at any time.
 
Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.
 
Change of purpose  
 
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please message us via our Contact Page.
 
If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.
 
We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  
 
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:
 
Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Google, as a third party advertisement vendor, may use cookies to serve ads on our Sites. The use of cookies by Google enables them to serve adverts to visitors that are based on their visits to this website, including past visits, as well as other websites on the Internet.
Third Party ad servers or ad networks may also use cookies to track users activities on this website to measure advertisement effectiveness and other reasons that will be provided in their own privacy policies, our Sites have no access or control over these cookies that may be used by third party advertisers.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
Google analytics:
Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at. This is to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the website. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting thetajewellery.co.uk.

6. SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

7.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  
   
Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
 
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
 
We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.
If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.
Please by messaging us via our Contact Page if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.
 
8.  DATA SECURITY  
 
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

9.  DATA RETENTION  
  
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
 
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
  
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
 
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.
 
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
 
10.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  
 
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:
 
Request access to your personal data.
Request correction of your personal data.
Request erasure of your personal data.
Object to processing of your personal data.
Request restriction of processing your personal data.
Request transfer of your personal data.
Right to withdraw consent.
You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at julie@thetajewellery.co.uk.
  
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
 
 11. THIRD-PARTY LINKS  
 
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

12. COOKIES  
 
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information by messaging us via our Contact Page or by mail at
Theta Jewellery
1 Waterloo Bank Penicuik, Midlothian GB EH26 8NS

Thanks for reading all the way to the end. :)
----